1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am working in Tiree."

"I am working in Tiree."

Translation:Tha mi ag obair ann an Tiriodh.

January 13, 2020

3 Comments


JouBA51

spelling mistake? Tiorodh is different from Tioradh in the sentence above.


joannejoanne12

Both are valid, but we're changing the sentence to the more common 'Tiriodh' in the next update. That's why it's showing up at the moment, because we've already made the change in the next Tree :)


jdmcowan

Should Tioradh be accepted as an alternate? Because I was marked wrong for using it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.