1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil ceann mòr air?"

"A bheil ceann mòr air?"

Translation:Does he have a big head?

January 13, 2020

6 Comments


SciGuy314159

Does this refer to the physical size of his head or can it be used colloquially as in to ask if he is arrogant?


tj4234

Physical, although I imagine most speakers would understand a dual meaning.


EqNXIQph

Does anyone have a list of all the genders and person forms of "Tha _ agam" "to have"


Ariaflame

Bit odd to be asking that in a question that doesn't use the 'aig' form. Are you asking how to say 'I have, she/he has, we have, they have, you have etc?


KathyMac4

So... "Is his head big" would be a different phrase?


ionnsaiche

Yes, it would be a different phrase. a bheil an ceann air mòr?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.