1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look, Isabel! You do not hav…

"Look, Isabel! You do not have boots on!"

Translation:Seall, Iseabail! Chan eil bòtannan ort!

January 13, 2020

10 Comments


Janine903851

Why ort rather than orm. Is ort the plural form of orm?


FredRiley

'ort' = on you, 'orm' = on me

Prepositions combine with personal pronouns. A good reference table is on the Scottish Gaelic Grammar Wiki at https://gaelicgrammar.org/~gaelic/mediawiki/index.php/Prepositional_Inflection


Janine903851

Thank you. Very helpful Since asking about this point I also found some information via https://www.omniglot.com/language/celtic/pronouns/gaelic.php which I also found helpful.


FredRiley

Am Faclair Beag and Learn Gaelic give bùtais (ean) for boot(s), rather than bòtann(an), although bòtann is used in compounds, eg bòtann-iasgach. Which is the more modern usage, or are they both contemporary?


joannejoanne12

I can't say I've ever heard the word 'bùtais'. 'Bòtann' is definitely more common.


FredRiley

That figures. Bùtais does sound like a Gaelicisation of 'booties' :o)


katie453015

In my extensive and long use of Gaelic 'bòtannan' is a word mostly reserved for 'wellies' (short or long waterproof footwear) and not so often of boots worn for crofting and outdoor work . 'Brogan' is used for all types of shoes, including fashion wear.


joannejoanne12

Yep, we accept 'wellies' here too :)


MWally1

Why Seall instead of Seo?


FredRiley

"Seall" is the root and imperative form of the verb 'to look'. The root form of most regular Gàidhlig verbs is also the imperative. "Seo" = 'here'. I suppose that you could say "seall seo!" or 'look here' :o)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.