1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil na daoine matha fad…

"Chan eil na daoine matha fada air falbh."

Translation:The good people are not far away.

January 13, 2020

8 Comments


DougSnell1

Is this a proverb? Are the "good people" those that dwell in the hollow hills?


DaibhidhR

These people are usually known as na daoine beaga, 'the wee folk', as far as I know, but it is always possible that na daoine matha is also used in Scotland as na daoine maithe is used in Ireland. D


Coiseam

in Kirk's 'Secret Commonwealth' he notes that many Gaelic speakers refer to the sidhe as 'the blessed folk' and I think (but will have to check) he also includes 'the Good Folk' as a byname as well.

edit: also, an ominous sentence, if that's the referent xD


DaibhidhR

That makes sense. The closer they are the more important it would be to use a very polite euphemism and not refer to them directly. D


DerrickMcClure1

Is it actually WRONG to translate DAOINE as "men"???


joannejoanne12

Nope, that should have been there. I've added it!


TroyLatta

Is "The good people aren't far." also a fair translation? It was marked wrong but they seem the same to me.


DaibhidhR

That's not normal English in the dialects I know (Scottish English and Standard Southern English). Thinking about it, you can use far as an adjective before the noun (sometimes) or far away after the noun or after the verb

  • The far mountains
  • The mountains far away
  • The mountains are far away

You can also replace the away with other qualifiers

  • far off
  • far from the sea
  • etc.

It would be interesting if your dialect is different, but please say what it is. D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.