"¿Vivessolo?"

Translation:Do you live alone?

5 years ago

21 Comments


Dekkaa1
Dekkaa1

Great way to start a conversation with women at the bar.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It's better than "Qué color de ropa interior te gusta?"

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

No, and I have five guard dogs and an Uzi. Why do you ask?

4 years ago

vandermonde

I'm glad we're learning to case people in spanish-speaking countries.

5 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

In the audio it's impossible for me to tell the difference between vive solo and vives solo. I'm wondering if native speakers can.

4 years ago

Mate00000
Mate00000

I speak Spanish fluently and I couldn't tell the difference. Honestly either one would work in conversation.

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Is this pronounced as "bives solo" or "bibes solo"?

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

I always use the double 'b' , with never a problem. In Spanish 'v' is called 'be chico, meaning little 'b'. Native speakers use it with a little less explosiveness than the full 'b', but this is a subtle thing and I just use my 'b' for both and no big deal.

3 years ago

cjforcollege

The closest English pronunciation is "bives solo."

3 years ago

lunarefiore

No, I don't live alone! I have 35 cats. =)

3 years ago

Christa627

I think the green owl is stalking me... :-S

2 years ago

likethree

he's got a senpai... :)

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

What's wrong with "Do you live solo?"

2 years ago

carcaveboy

Yes, I live alone, unless you count the constant stream of people who stalk me.

6 months ago

Silent-Hill

Oh I am glad, also don't mind the hockey puck sized pill fizzing in your drink

4 years ago

likethree

oh boy.

2 years ago

upstean
upstean

what a lovely question. i cant hold myself to ask that question to every spanish girl ^^

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Yes... sobs

3 years ago

Calle47

Why isn't ...You live alone? correct. You might say that in English in a casual conversation.

11 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

Not creepy at all...

6 months ago

AndrewViceroy

I put "do you live alone" and it marked it wrong. There's no way to report this kind of error

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.