1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Am balach agus a' chaileag."

"Am balach agus a' chaileag."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

January 13, 2020

10 Comments


Ian673560

Sounds like fheannag and nothing like chaileag!


pi5zZA0z

Definitely hearing "n" not "l" in the middle of the word. I took a wild guess based on the context and stumbled onto the right answer.


Jennifer914888

Probably should have clicked on before now, but why a' chaileag and not an or am? A feminine thing?


Qrrgll

This is from an earlier clarification from the fantastic Moderator Silmeth:

Historically it used to be an, but then this an started to be pronounced differently in different contexts, /ən/ by default, but /əm/ before bilabial sounds (like /m/ or /p/), and just /ə/ before fricatives from lenited consonants.

And today it’s written accordingly in those contexts. So you write am before f, b, m, and p, and a’ before lenited consonants mh, bh, ph, gh, ch, and an otherwise (before vowels, including vowels after lenited fh: an iuchair the key, an fhìrinn the truth; and before all other consonants: an sgeul the story, an t-sràid the street, an cat the cat…).

Further in my notes (most definitely paraphrasing Silmeth or other advanced speakers here!): A' is applicable only before feminine nouns whose initial consonant is a lenitable labial (lip sound) b, p, m and f or a velar (back part of mouth) e.g. c or g.


Feech3

Thanks for this


Feech3

I'm also confused by this


StephaneMa357624

I don't understand the diference between CHAILEAG AND CAILEAG


Qrrgll

Its still early in the course for you and gets explained later on. Essentially, a word may get changed after the definitive article (it undergoes lentition....a softening of the sound). The definitive article is 'the' or in Scottish Gaeilic (an / am / a') which all mean 'the'.


RonaClark1

the why chaileag and not caileag and why a and not an is all explained in the tips for this lesson........ BUT the lady is definitely saying N rather than L in the word itself, so it sounds like am balach agus a cannak!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.