"It is warm."

Translation:Tha i blàth.

January 14, 2020

2 Comments


NathanW807787

Why is the weather female?


silmeth

Feminine, not female, grammatical gender isn’t the same as biological sex or cultural gender. And why wouldn’t it be? As it happens, Gaelic words for weather (aimsir, sìde) are feminine. In some other Indo-European languages too, eg. Polish pogoda is also feminine, as is French météo.

You could say tha e blàth with a masculine pronoun – people do that too, probably because the word for day (là, latha) is masculine, so it might refer to the day (it – the day – is warm).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.