1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me. I do not have tro…

"Excuse me. I do not have trousers on."

Translation:Gabh mo leisgeul. Chan eil briogais orm.

January 14, 2020

8 Comments


inkin16

put on some pants man


AnnMacleod7

Spelling of shoes and under pants are two similar that why i cant get the spelling right .


NeilMunro5

I use brogan and think brogues (shoes) and that helps me


EveAeternam

I think of the word 'drawers' being similar to underpants :) (maybe thats just me though)


Paulhy3

Why is it mo and not mi?


silmeth

Because gabh mo leisgeul means literally take my excuse, accept my excuse. Mi wouldn’t make sense here in Gaelic.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

so "mo" means "my"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.