1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha taigh agam anns an Spàin…

"Tha taigh agam anns an Spàinn."

Translation:I have a house in Spain.

January 14, 2020

8 Comments


JouBA51

Why "anns an" as opposed to "ann an"?


silmeth

Because Spain is an Spàinn with a definite article (literally the Spain, similar to how you say the Netherlands or the United States in English).

And anns an means in the (while ann an means just in without the definite article).


PeterLawri1

so, apart from the obvious "just learn it" , how does one tell the difference between countries prefixed with "the" and those that are not? Is there a list? Ok, The Netherlands, United States and Switzerlands are historically confederations of mini-states. As was Spain but I'm not sure whether the Spanish central government would agree it was a confederation rather than a unitary state from which Catalonia cannot secede..


silmeth

By default assume they have the article before them. Most European countries do in Gaelic. Most common exceptions are Alba Scotland, Èirinn Ireland (but they do use the article in genitive: na h-Alba of the Scotland, na h-Èireann of the Ireland), Sasainn England (and gen. Sasainne of England).

Many other countries will be feminine and will have articles (or will optionally have one – sometimes there are more than one name): an Spàinn Spain, a’ Phòlainn Poland, A’ Ghearmailt Germany, An Fhraing France, An t-Seapan Japan, An Eastòin (but also Eastòinia without article) Estonia, A’ Bhulgair (but also Bulgàir without article) Bulgaria, an t-Sìn (but also Sìona) China.

I think more Asian and African countries will not have an article – those that are more recent borrowings, I believe.


JohnEdding

If I added 'an' before 'taigh' would that change the sentence to 'My house is in Spain'?


Ritzy336910

How do we say "My house is in Spain"?


Ritzy336910

How do I say "My house is in Spain"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.