Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Das Kind lernt schnell."

Translation:The child learns fast.

4 years ago

7 Comments


frozenflames9

Shouldn't the proper english be the child learns quickly?

4 years ago

OliverWrig2

I entered quickly and it was accepted. Although both quick and fast would be understood in english.

4 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

frozenflames9 - You've probably read or heard that silly comment that goes something along the lines of:

"Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache."

I'm sorry but, I think the word "Deutsche" should be replaced with "Englische", because this is one of the many examples in which German is quite clearly easier to explain.

The adverb "quickly" would definitely work in this case, but so would the adverb "fast", because "fastly" doesn't even exist. It's one of those adjectives that doesn't go through the usual addition of the "-ly" suffix process in order to become an adverb. There's several of these adjectives out there.

2 months ago

ThalesCavalcanti

Is "The child learns rapidily" wrong?

3 years ago

mrsmith122990

It can't be: "*That child learns fast?"

3 years ago

nonick13
nonick13

Yes, both the and that should be correct.

3 years ago

meloncupcake

So "schnell" can be used as both an adjective and an adverb? Do many German adjectives work this way?

2 years ago