1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist einfach."

"Das ist einfach."

Translation:That is easy.

April 28, 2013

69 Comments


RPP1987

Not even the word "easy" is easy... ><


[deactivated user]

    Das wort einfach ist nicht einfach


RuslanBes

    Einfach = ein Fach = one subject. The easiest thing to concentrate on )


Lapchuk

    My wrong answer "Das ist ein Fach' was accepted as a good one with a bit of correction. I am grateful.


RaruGruai

    Genau....i need to now how to say "that was easy" in german


Jaygrl22

    The way I remember einfach means easy and schwer means difficult is like this:

    "Einfach" sounds kinda like "infant", and (in my opinion) infants are easy to care for.

    And "schwer" kinda sounds like "swear", and people tend to swear in difficult situations

    I hope this helps anyone having trouble remembering :)


AdrienneOrlando

    But it also says that einfach means "just" - I'm assuming as in, "Es is einfacht ein Insekt" (It is just an insect), vs. "Er ist einfach." (He is just/fair.) Is this correct?


mizinamo

    No, einfach does not mean "just" as in "fair" -- it means "just" as in "simply".

    Er ist einfach. would mean "He is simple." (i.e. uncomplicated)


PopSixSquish

    Does 'he is simple' also translate as an insult? If I say that in the US, I'm essentially saying 'he is simple minded,' which is not very nice.


jimbob32292

    Yes! It is based mainly on the context, and what it is describing!


LiamRichar20

    I remember einfach as being simple/simply for most cases


hechap

    Brilliant! We need more of these to help remember words!


Sankirna

    Lustig - sounds like (lulz)tig - Funny Traurig - Has trauma - Sad


broconuts

    which one's more common, leicht or einfach?


mizinamo

    Basically, leicht = easy and einfach = simple.

    But simple things (that aren't complex) are often easy to do, so the two sometimes get blurred a bit.


xthez

    Nein, das ist nicht einfach.


BassantGhonim

    einfach = easy schwer = difficult


drilonkelm

    German is nicht einfach


tolstoiknight

    Didn't it have to be "Es is einfach" in order for it to be "It is easy"?


MichaelDyer1

    Das can mean either "that" or "this" in certain contexts


courtneyy132

    Why does 'einfach' have so many meanings? I think it's EASY and JUST and i'm sure i've heard more unless i'm getting confused. Also, doesn't 'leicht' mean LIGHT or EASY too? Thanks.


mizinamo

    The basic meaning of einfach is "simple".

    Simple things (that aren't complex, i.e. have few parts instead of many) are often easy.

    And since bare adjectives are often also used as adverbs in German, it can also mean "simply".

    And "simply" is often used to mean "just". (That's simply too much = That's just too much.)


    And yes, leicht basically means "light(weight)" but also means "easy".

    English uses a metaphor where "hard" things are difficult (so "hard" means not only "stiff, inflexible, rock-like" but also "difficult"), while in German, the metaphor is "heavy" things are difficult (perhaps because it's difficult to lift a heavy weight).

    So schwer = heavy; difficult and conversely leicht = light; easy.


courtneyy132

    thank you very much! that helped a lot.


OBrais

    What is the origin of "einfach"? Does it mean something like "one way of doing it"? (even if "fach" doesn't mean that :) )


clnoy

    Ein means one and the -fach suffix is equivalent to the -fold suffix in English. So, einfach would translate to onefold, if you would translate it morphologically.


Paul5595

    So Das can be equal to This AND That?


mizinamo

    So Das can be equal to This AND That?

    Correct!


KaraMenssen

    Is einfach also the word for small? Or is it only for easy?


Arachnophobian

    Only easy. Small is "klein".


Akshay2795

    Why not "This is easy" ??


selteneauster

    That would be: "Dies ist einfach/leicht."


TimothyChadd

    I thought einfach meant "just"?


lindentree00

    Das ist nicht kompliziert!


cnaqsm

    is it correct to translate "it's just good" > "das ist einfach gut" ? (Duolingo says that "einfach" also means "just"


FragmentsAndShe

    Das ist nicht einfach. I'm so bad with pronunciation! Is there any known programs that help with better pronunciation?


Nmangamer1

    Forvo is a good resource that I have found.


Commediante

    In silesian langauge, which is mixture of polish and german "einfachowy" means "cheap", "unreliable" or "broken".


Durple_Purple

    Interesting. I've never heard of Silesian before. Is it a German dialect?


Manar_113

    Im confused when is Das considered as "The' or that?


tedexline

    You must use it in the proper context.


DauntedKar

    What is the difference between "einfach-easy" and "leicht-easy"?


TimothyLeg4

    So why is it on Tap The Pairs, I was left with Einfach=Just, and on this one, 'einfach' must be 'easy', not 'just'


LazyCouchTato

    Didn't they say that easy was LEICHT? Now they're saying that it's EINFACH!! HELP>o<"


BreannaB1763

    I remember "einfach" as easy because they both start with e right?


srishti_pathak

    Can I use Das ist leicht? In place of einfach?


mizinamo

    No, that doesn't really work.

    just can be an adverb or an adjective, as can einfach.

    As an adverb, it generally modifies an adjective or a verb.

    But there's no adjective in this sentence, so the most natural interpretation would be the adjective just, which means something like "in accordance with justice; fair".

    But einfach as an adjective does not mean "fair".

    Similarly, the most natural interpretation of Das ist einfach is with einfach as an adjective, meaning "simple", rather than as an adverb, meaning "simply".

    One could perhaps imagine that einfach is an adverb modifying the verb ist, i.e. "That simply is, That just is", but that's less likely, and I think the translation as "That is just" would be even less common word order in English.


dr.vikas29

    Omg...i find it easy with etymology and hindi+english+medical background...I'll keep posting guys... Einfach = ein+fach = one+face = simple/samanya(hindi)...I just googled some and came across these german to hindi translations that make it ridiculously easy to learn


clnoy

    Well, German, English and Hindi are all part of the Indo-European language family so it’s understandable that knowing Hindi helps you in learning another Indo-European language.

    Also, medical terms use a lot of Latin and Greek origin words, which leads you to understand many word roots and affixes.

    People often have a larger “language baggage” than they realize. The bigger the language baggage, the easier you learn languages.


eliza763

    Einfach is one of my favorite german words


VikiN.

    How can the word einfacht mean just and simple at the same time


mizinamo

    Perhaps it's easier if you think of it meaning not just but instead simply.

    Das Paket ist einfach zu schwer = The parcel is simply too heavy.

    Die Aufgabe ist einfach = The task is simple.

    simply / simple. Pretty close in meaning, wouldn't you agree?


dC8y1iGy

    What happened to word Leicht ?


mizinamo

    Nothing; it's alive and kicking in German.

    This sentence shows you einfach which is often a synonym for leicht. Now you know two words!


Durple_Purple

    So how is it different from “leicht?”


mizinamo

    A better equivalence would be:

    • einfach = simple
    • leicht = easy

    Simple things are usually easy, so the two are often used a bit interchangeable, but they're not quite the same: one of the opposite of "complex" or "complicated", the other is the opposite of "difficult".


MatthiusDiaz

    Can I say "Das ist leicht?"


mizinamo

    Often, yes.

    Strictly speaking, they are not quite the same thing.

    Das ist leicht. = That is easy. (opposite of schwer "difficult")

    Das ist einfach. = That is simple. (opposite of kompliziert "complicated")

    Simple things are often easy and vice versa, so the two words are often used interchangeably.


farhadbaba3

    Einfach! How can you be easy man!!


Kimo307497

    That isn't in the options


PranavVenk1

    Das ist einfach: can it also mean "that is easy" instead of "this is easy"?


mizinamo

    Das ist einfach: can it also mean "that is easy" instead of "this is easy"?

    Yes.


StretcheAus

    It might be simple for some but not easy for others.. how am i gonna say that?


LeeaRebeca

    Am i the only one who hears ein-far ?


Biitten18

    Could this sentace be talking about anything (the game is easy, passing the class is easy, climbing a tree?) or only neuter subjects?


mizinamo

    Could this sentace be talking about anything (the game is easy, passing the class is easy, climbing a tree?)

    Yes.


Biitten18

    Could this be talking about anything being easy ir just neuter subjects?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.