1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جودي مِن لُبنان."

"جودي مِن لُبنان."

Translation:Judy is from Lebanon.

January 14, 2020

10 Comments


bloriso

Is the same as "Judy's from Lebanon"!


yanggdlp

But I just read earlier she is from Juba!


MusaSaeed4

And before that I read that she is from Korea .Maybe she makes fake passports .She is a criminals


DigitalMuaddib

Just a tiny correction: the correct answer it gives is, "Judys from Lebanon." As the English translation is a contraction of "Judy" and "is", the correct spelling would be "Judy's". If you leave out the inverted comma, the meaning of the English translations becomes "More than one person named Judy from Lebanon". This mistake has also been made other contractions in this lesson.


alishba417921

So you are telling me that "min" means from and is both ?


sean.mullen

No, "min" just means 'from'. The copula 'is' is dropped in affirmative present tense statements.


NinaSaad6462

Why is my answer wrong when I gave the same answer twice as given. Could you please double check?


Kate935700

My mobil wrote german... Judy ist drin Lebanon... But I wrote Judy is from Lebanon.


Jaime75050

Why it is spelled Lebanon if it's pronounced as Lubnan?


sean.mullen

Because it comes from the Biblical Hebrew word for the mountain, which was pronounced roughly as 'Lebanon'.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.