1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The river in Switzerland."

"The river in Switzerland."

Translation:An abhainn anns an Eilbheis.

January 14, 2020

10 Comments


for-all-love

Geek question: is the word Eilbheis etymologically related to the word Helvetia?


MindaugasP15

Yes. Helvetia is a Celtic name, from Gaulish -elu (“gain, prosperity”), from Proto-Celtic elu, from Proto-Indo-European pelh₁u- (“many”); and etu- (“terrain, grassland”), which is cognate with Old Irish íath (“grassland, territory”).


PeterLawri1

this statement uses "anns an" but a previous one had "an abhainn ann an Siona" what is the difference? I had gathered that a sentence with the verb in it would use anns - "tha an abhainn anns an eilbheiss" and without the verb it was - "an abhainn ann an eilbheis" - or "ann an siona" Now I am confused again. Or does it relate to the gender of a noun?


ionnsaiche

"ann an" means "in a" and "anns an" is "in the"

I get confused when I'm not thinking about it because when I see "an", I think it's the definite article. I guess that corrects with practice and experience =)


PeterLawri1

that does not explain this issue. China - sìona and eilbheis - switzerland should both be preceded by the definite article - surely? but the course has "ann an sìona" and "anns an eilbheis" There are other examples, but these two are the ones I noticed first. I can't see the logic behind it, but I'm sure it will be there!!


ionnsaiche

Switzerland in Gaelic isn't "Eilbhis", it's "An Eilbheis" - so it's saying "in the Switzerland" with "anns an Eilbheis".

China is just "Siona" so it's "in China" with "ann an Siona".

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36042719 for more.


tj4234

Some countries have a definite article preceeding them. An Eilbheis is one of them.

Others include An Fhrang for France and a' Ghearmailt for Germany.


tj4234

So for example it would be anns an Fhrang, but ann an Alba


MargaretBo781581

I wanted to put an t- before abhainn because it didnt flow


for-all-love

Funny. Rivers usually do.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.