1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El año pasado yo tenía deseo…

"El año pasado yo tenía deseos diferentes."

Translation:Last year I had different wishes.

July 6, 2014

17 Comments


forestboles

why is this sentence not translated with the preterite? for instance, last year is a defined period of terminated time, thus I would think "el ano pasado yo TUVE deseos diferentes" is equally acceptable or more acceptable than "tenia," in the above example


eaarthman

In what universe would an English-speaker say I had different wishes?


AlexisLinguist

More like, "I had different desires (for how I would raise you)." Just because it translates to wishes doesn't mean that it would be the most natural fit. And, then there's the fact that Duolingo sentences can be strange.


eaarthman

You might say made different wishes. Anyway, my translation used the word desires and I was marked incorrect--ridonkulous, as a friend would say.


AlexisLinguist

Well, Duolingo isn't perfect, now is it, ha ha. My version of that word is redondiculous. ;)


Linda_from_NJ

What you say is true, earrthman,but if you use "made" as the translation, then you are really transliterating.


Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps the better translation of "deseos" is the English noun "wants."


rspreng

When making wishes this year after blowing out one's birthday candles.


AlexisLinguist

You got to make more than one wish after blowing out the candles? Tell me of this secret. ;)


rspreng

It has been a looooong time. I thought we got three. Or is that the genie thing?


AlexisLinguist

I think that's the genie, ha ha.


AlmaDoggart

I did a typo! I should of got it right i am only 8


eyefidelity

Why was I marked wrong for using the definite article?


Linda_from_NJ

Report it when it should be "correct."


Imagein

I used "this past year" and it was not correct. Duolingo attempts to train us to as acurate as we can when translating.


KathleenMc251746

What wrong with past year?


RonaldDyck

The answer requested is to be written but the format requires me to select and click the correct words. Something is wrong with the program . I can't get past this question.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.