1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The thief does not want to s…

"The thief does not want to sell the gems."

Translation:Fur gemmas vendere non vult.

January 14, 2020

7 Comments


frodetb

Should not "Fur non gemmas vendere vult" be accepted?


ihamsa

I think "non" should normally come directly before the main verb, flexible word order notwithstanding.


eddiedugga

Otherwise he might want to sell fake gems!


SteveSwart1

What's the difference between 'velit' and 'vult'?


Moopish

vult is indicative, specifies a 'fact', it is translated as 'he/she/it wants'.

velit is subjunctive, does not specify 'fact' but rather things more like 'conditional', 'potential', 'opinion', etc. There are plently of different uses of the subjunctive. Duolingo translates velit as 'he/she/it would like'.


Cecilia911968.

I think it should be nolit instead of non vult


Moopish

No, nolit is a subjunctive form. That wouldn't make the Latin match with the English sentence in meaning.

The 3rd person singular present indicative active of nolo is non vult (nevolt appears at least once).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.