1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, sister!"

"Thank you, sister!"

Translation:Tapadh leat a phiuthar!

January 14, 2020

15 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ruth905229

Please can you tell me when to use 'tapadh leat' as opposed to 'tapadh leibh'?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tj4234

As is explained in the note section, leat is singular and informal, leibh is plural and formal.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/HailToTheStud

Someone explain the "a"?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jdmcowan

When you are calling someone's name to get their attention (rather than using their name in the sentence) you apply three possible changes:
1) If the name begins with a pronounced consonant (and not a vowel or silent consonant), you add "a" before the name (calling someone's name always starts with a vowel sound).
2) If the name begins with a consonant that can be lenited (have "h" added after) then you lenite the initial consonant (that's why it's "phiuthar" instead of "piuthar").
3) If it is a male name, and the last consonant is broad, you slenderize it (usually by adding and i before the last consonant, which is not done here becuase it is a female).

Gaelic has noun declensions meaning that nouns change depending on how you are using them. English does not have noun cases, so it can seem complicated and unneccessarily difficult for beginning learners. Many languages do have noun declensions, and when they learn about the confusion between "let's eat, grandma" and "let's eat grandma", English seems very strange to them.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/cbmorrison13

So because this sentence uses "Tapadh leat" instead of "Tapadh leibh" can we know that this is a younger sister and not an older sister? Or would you use "tapadh leat" for a brother or sister of any age?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mark765596

I put "tapadh leibh a phiuthar" I got "You have a typo. Tapadh leibh, a phiuthair!" I'm confused.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/joannejoanne12

Yep, that was actually a typo on our end. I fixed it the other day but it takes a little while to feed through to you guys. Sorry! :(


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Banba32

Why not 'a phiuthair'?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jdmcowan

The vocative only slenderizes the ending for masculine nouns.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Banba32

But isn't it "a mhàthair" for the màthar?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/jdmcowan

The word for mother always has an i at the end. The word for sister never has an i at the end. The words for brother, father, and grandfather also have the i all the time, but if they didn't then those would change in the vocative because they are masculine. Similarly Iain doesn't change for the vocative because it's always slender. However, when you get to the Names Skill, you'll get to see Seumas->a Sheumais, Calum->a Chaluim, Uilleam->Uilleim, Aonghas->Aonghais, etc.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Banba32

Thanks for that clarification JD. My mistake was in the spelling of 'mother'.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Tschenny85

Hm I'm a little bit confused. Often when I write phiuthar (it doesn't matter in which sentence and context) the answer bubble is saying u have a typo mistake. It says I have to write phiuthair with an i at the end but if I click on the word it says phiuthar... The same with balach and bhalaich...


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/PaulClark194342

Okay so there is some inconsistency with this sentence. I typed it like this "Tapadh leibh a Phiuthar" and it said i had a typo and should have typed "phiuthair" instead, but when i check here it shows the way i spelled to be correct however it shows "leat" here instead of "leibh" so I'm not sure which is correct.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.