1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "George and a friend."

"George and a friend."

Translation:Seòras agus caraid.

January 14, 2020

7 Comments


LouAnn109855

I am confused by the difference in charaid and caraid. Why was my charaid marked incorrect?


ionnsaiche

There are several "cases", or forms, of words.

One of those is the nominative case, which means you're talking about something or someone. That's when you use "caraid" - for example, "Seòras agus caraid" which is, as noted, "George and a friend".

If you were talking to someone and called them friend as their name, such as "hello, friend" or "thank you, friend", you use the vocative case. In that case, "caraid" becomes "a charaid" ("tapadh leat, a charaid"). When it gets the "h" after the"c", that's called lenition, and it happens a lot.


Cathie823322

Im confused about the spelling of friend


ionnsaiche

"caraid" is the spelling for friend, when you're saying "a friend" -- like in this example, "George and a friend".

Are you confusing it with "a charaid"? That's the vocative case, when you're addressing someone as friend (for example, "hello, friend"). The course notes go into lots of detail about lenition and slenderising final consonants and the nominative vs vocative cases:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Zija_

Why do women and men sometimes read same words differently? Woman reads "Seòras" like "Shoras", man reads it like "Sheoras" (I hope I wrote it correctly in english) but you get it what I want to say?


ionnsaiche

It's just accent differences :) the speakers represent a pretty good cross-section of accents, and some of the speakers are more deliberate in their recordings (abnormally slow with very precise enunciation).


Zija_

Thank you for answering! :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.