1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo loves singing."

"Kaleo loves singing."

Translation:Puni ʻo Kaleo i ka hīmeni.

January 15, 2020

6 Comments


MitchTalmadge

I said "Puni hīmeni ʻo Kaleo" but it was marked wrong. Why is this wrong?


Komota15

The hawaiian language structure generally has the subject directly following after the verb, which is then followed by the 'target' of the verb, so to speak.

So "John goes to the house" becomes "Hele (goes/verb) 'o john (subject) i ka hale (to the house)"

Or in this case "Puni (loves/verb) 'o kaleo (subject) i ka hīmeni (singing/to sing)"

Hope this helps!


Hawaiian-German

I think it is also right


Graeme721848

I am confused in this lesson. This question has flipped the order from the preceding example which indeed put ‘o Kaleo at the end. I am not very good at understanding grammar rules — subject, object, pronouns, adverbs etc.

I tried learning pepeke (octopus = sentence) form; po’o (head), piko (body) and ‘awe (tentacles). It doesn’t seem to help me — I haven’t grasped it yet. Here they have made puni the po’o; Kaleo the piko; himeni the ‘awe. The last is I think meant to be the description. https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.t49p98xaj29x

But I don’t think it follows that the verb is always the po’o as here. Is it?

I put “Puni i ka himeni ‘o Kaleo”. Wrong.

E ʻoluʻolu e kōkua. Mahalo nui hou.


JodieMarie_xox

I did this too. Any thoughts guys?


Kaleolani3

I do be singing tbh

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.