1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medici multos aegros sanant."

"Medici multos aegros sanant."

Translation:The doctors heal many sick people.

January 15, 2020

10 Comments


Ilchymis

I wrote "Many doctors heal sick people". but I forgot the word 'Multos' applies to 'aegros'.


TatoTanMan

Since the sick can be used substantively in English, I think "The doctor heals the sick" should also be accepted since "the people" is implied.


J_W_K20

I agree with "The doctors heal many sick".


Moopish

Sure it could be used substantively but don't forget to translate multos and that medici is plural.

'The doctors heal many sick (people)' (I am not sure if this is accepted however).


TatoTanMan

You are right about the plural. I had entered it correctly in the question but then in my haste, I misremembered the original Latin. The reversion you proposed was not accepted.


Ignifer-Bellator

That was my answer, and it wasn't accepted. Reported though.


JeffShep2

I wrote the right answer yet was marked wrong


VodidTandal

So, if it were "medici multi aegros sanant", would that be "many doctors heal sick people"?


Moopish

Yes, the adjective would then agree with (and thus modify) medici.


MohamedUma16

At last docrors heal people

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.