1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Alla donna non piace il colo…

"Alla donna non piace il colore del vestito."

Translation:The woman does not like the color of the dress.

July 6, 2014

44 Comments


jasclef

When do you use "Alla" instead of "La"?


gingko_pumpkin

"Piacere" works differently and means "to be pleasing (to)." Instead of saying "I like cats," one would say "cats are pleasing to me" (mi piacciono i gatti). Here, the sentence can be thought of as "to the woman, the color of the dress is not pleasing," and "to the woman" would be "alla donna."


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, that helped


michael582015

Thak you for the explanations, i find then invaluavable, they confirm and clarify my knowlege.


Kate3010

Thank you gingko!


Marninger

Alla is a contraction of a (to) and la (her)

A more direct translation of the sentence would be:

"To the woman the color of the dress is not pleasing".

In the Italian sentence it is the color that is active (the subject), - it does not pleas the woman. This is the normal way to say something like this in Italian.

But in everyday English we rather let the woman be active and to do so we use the word "like", - she does not like the color.


XlUi8bZ7

Thanks. Was wondering why alla was used here. Now I know.


slogger

Dress's color should be accepted.

Imgur


CarvenOrd

Exactly my thoughts


JonMiller00

I reported it and politely said the same thing. The only way to change it is to let them know.


peggy582366

How do you report these things?


ryanvcthomas

why does it not accept colour of the suit? as vestito is both suit AND dress!


BluFarfalla99

I believe that if they wanted "suit' they would have said "abito"


Babc2709

But they are actually giving "suit" as a possible translation option for vestito in this example!


KathyCole1

I did a literal translation: "The color of the dress is not pleasing to the woman" and it is not pass. It is still a proper English translation and found it odd.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it as an alternate answer. It is correct, but you have to admit that it is much more common to say "The woman does not like the color of the dress." Please note that literal translations are not always the best translations, and it is important to understand that in Italian this is not an outdated way to say this, but the most common way to say this.


peggy582366

More common to say dress' color, currently not an option


AnikaVanderbilt

I said The woman was not pleased with the colour of the dress. and that was also not acceptable but perfect English. So have reported it.


_Rensie_

Maybe Duolingo considers it a mistake because "was not pleased" = non è piaciuto"(passato prossimo ,modo indicativo,past action) while in this case "non piace=does not like" it corresponds to the present action (piace=presente,modo indicativo, current action)


AnikaVanderbilt

Ah, so I was wrong and I should have said IS not pleased. Grazie!


tcazarim

why can't "dress color" be accepted as a right answer?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The algorithm of the program understands that "color of the dress" is the same as the possessive "the dress' color", but not all nouns can be used as an adjective to mean the same thing; so how will it know that it can say "dress color". For instance, "the boy's dog" is the same as "the dog of the boy", but "the boy dog" would not work to mean the same thing. You could try reporting this particular instance as an alternate answer.


ArnaudePozzo

Error "colour" hasn't been found in this sentence XD !!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

British colour vs. American color, just report it, please.


UncleJohnDavid

The women does not like the dress' color. Perché non guista


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"donna" is singular so it must be "woman "

"women " is plural and translates to "donne" Also, the plural "women" would take the verb "...do not like..."


UncleJohnDavid

typo on wom"a"n here but not in the answer. I understand your reply regarding the algorithm missing "dress color" (which really isn't correct because it should be "dress' color")


christmasbinch

I said "the woman doesnt like the colour of the dress" but it didnt accept that...


CaptZatika

Probably the apostrophe was missing...


Victor120532

color of the dress is the same as "DRESS COLOR"


FuryQuaker

Why is suit wrong? Vestito should also mean suit.


Erated8

Why Isn't "The Woman Does Not Like The Colour Of The Suit" Accepted?


Judy771109

Why alla donna instead of just la donna


Taronipops

I keep getting use of del and dal mixed up. I googled thinking I'd had it figured out but alas no.

I thought del would indicate ownership/posession. So here I put dal because it's not neccesarily the woman's dress.

Although am I supposed to be thinking the dress possesses the colour. And therefore del applies for that reason?


_Almazik_

The the thesn"t the thethe of the thethe


_Almazik_

(how I see this)


MSTVILUS

what's wrong with saying dress's color?


CharleenCo1

I would find it more beneficial to translate in the word order I need to use in Italian rather than how it is spoken in English.


Sara811011

How do you know when to use "al", and when to use alla, alle, allo, etc? Don't they all mean "to the"? When specifically do I use "al"?


NikolaStoj43914

REALLY! It's not DOESN'T but DOES NOT!


ElzbietaBo8

You are cheating again


Rikki846655

I wrote 'the woman dislikes the colour of her dress' which is a natural way to say it in English. Is there a reason for rejecting it or has it simply not been programmed in?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.