1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This bed is broken."

"This bed is broken."

Translation:هٰذا ٱلْسَّرير مَكْسور.

January 15, 2020

5 Comments


dweck

Why there is Shada in sarir?


Paul138242

Because the lam in the definite article is assimilating to the sin at the beginning of the word. It's not al-sarir, but rather as-sarir, so the sin wears a shaddah to reflect this.


ihamsa

This is a definite bed. In English, there is normally only one determiner. A pronoun like "this" is a determiner, so it "eats" the definite article, which is another determiner. In Arabic this doesn't happen, you have both هٰذا and ال.


Laiba_Hussain11

Its a common thing in arabic when we are talking about our bed its "سريري" and when we are talking about someone else's bed its "سريرك" but when we only talking about a bed its "السرير"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.