1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis saltare solet."

"Iuvenis saltare solet."

Translation:The young man usually dances.

January 15, 2020

3 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I tried "often" instead of "usually", which seemed to me to be a reasonable variant. No go.


DavidPNash

"solet" is more like "[she/he] habitually..." or "[he/she] is accustomed to...". It's sort of like "often", but unlike "often", it emphasizes that an activity is usual, not merely frequent.


SanDigital

So in Latin, "usually" is used as a verb, not as an adverb? Or is it something else entirely?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.