1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis saltare solet."

"Iuvenis saltare solet."

Translation:The young man usually dances.

January 15, 2020

16 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I tried "often" instead of "usually", which seemed to me to be a reasonable variant. No go.


DavidPNash

"solet" is more like "[she/he] habitually..." or "[he/she] is accustomed to...". It's sort of like "often", but unlike "often", it emphasizes that an activity is usual, not merely frequent.


SanDigital

So in Latin, "usually" is used as a verb, not as an adverb? Or is it something else entirely?


virpacalis

What's wrong with young lady instead of young man?


CannedMan

You are quite right; it should be accepted, though in the context of the course, it is (incorrectly) understood to only mean men.


CannedMan

I would have assumed that one could say ‘uses to dance’, but perhaps that phrasing is odd in English?


Moopish

I would say that is a little odd phrasing in English. It may have been said like that previously or maybe still in some dialects, but I am not overly sure.

'Use' being used to mean a habitual action or being accustomed to something tends only to appear as 'used': whether as a past tense verb ('I used to walk to school') or a past participle ('I am used to walking to school').


DavidPNash

"Use to" almost always appears in the past tense, "used to [dance]...", and means something a little different: it indicates a customary or regular past action (and often implies it isn't happening now), and so the Latin imperfect ("saltabat") would be a better translation of it than "saltare solet".


ChiKaElektra

I put 'the young man dances usually'. Marked wrong


TheLandingEagle

This is an odd sentence, 'usually' suggests a state of being, sounds like st vitus's dance.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not at all.

Now, if it had said "he continuously dances"...


TheLandingEagle

Is solet ("usually") more of a "quite often" idea then?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Solere" is a verb that means "to be accustomed [to]".


ElishaH72

I put in "usually" and was marked wrong, was told "The young man tends to dance" correct. This is a new one on me as it has been "usually dances" all the way through


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The default answer is "The young man usually dances." What was your full, exact answer, letter for letter?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.