"Nohabíacomidotanbienenaños."

Translation:I had not eaten so well in years.

5 years ago

13 Comments


pleiadian53
pleiadian53

That I had not eaten so well "for years" should also be correct? At least it's semantically equivalent ...

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Reported July 6, 2014

4 years ago

special_k1980

I thought it said "No había comido también en años" :(

4 years ago

dj63010

Definately sounds like that but if you listen carefully tan Bien is discernible. I had to listen several times.

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

Could this also be "You have not eaten so well in years" or "She hadn't eaten so well in years"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

He/she/you (formal, usted)

You (informal) tu = habías

4 years ago

jonnykhatru

"You had not" and "She had not" but not "you have not".

1 year ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

I wonder if it would've accepted 'as well' instead of 'so well'?

4 years ago

sboyle707

Nope, not as of 6/28/2014.

4 years ago

nic93snk
nic93snk

Me too! D:

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

I'm guessing my sentence "I haven't eaten so well in years" would be Perfect Present Tense?

4 years ago

Mennjai
Mennjai

Yes. Your sentence is in the present perfect tense, and is translated as, "No he comido tan bien en años."

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Well the good thing is I'm starting to differentiate between the various Spanish tenses

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.