1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He did not carry the bag on …

"He did not carry the bag on his back."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia i hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua.

January 15, 2020

18 Comments


LANI-MOO-1

In a negative sentence, the past tense marker UA changes to I as above - i hā'awe. Aloha


BethKing-M

'A'ole au i 'ike i kēia! MAHALO NUI LOA!!!


Honuiki

Lawe should also be correct. According to Pukui-Elbert dictionary, carry is one meaning of lawe.


KarinLynn1

I am also not clear of the difference between lawe and hā'awe?


BethKing-M

Why is this not "He DOES not carry ..."? Are there rules for using the past tense? And if so, where would you place an "ua" - or why wouldn't you?


Graeme721848

I too would like an answer to this. I considered ʻAʻole ʻo ia i ua hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua. I don’t know if it is even acceptable but it does seem to me there is a past tense here.


Bob746503

Why "KE 'eke" rather than KA 'eke. In my memory, if eke lacked an 'okina, KE would be correct, but since it has an 'okina, I chose KA. I welcome being corrected.


AHDFWTX

I saw somewhere that 'eke is an exception, just one of those you have to commit to memory.


Bob746503

Mahalo nui loa for your mana'o


HoferWong

Why is "...e hā‘awe..." incorrect?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.