1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He did not carry the bag on …

"He did not carry the bag on his back."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia i hāʻawe i ke ʻeke ma ke kua.

January 15, 2020

4 Comments


LANI-MOO-1

In a negative sentence, the past tense marker UA changes to I as above - i hā'awe. Aloha


BethKing-M

'A'ole au i 'ike i kēia! MAHALO NUI LOA!!!


Honuiki

Lawe should also be correct. According to Pukui-Elbert dictionary, carry is one meaning of lawe.


BethKing-M

Why is this not "He DOES not carry ..."? Are there rules for using the past tense? And if so, where would you place an "ua" - or why wouldn't you?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.