1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an fhorca briste, feumai…

"Tha an fhorca briste, feumaidh mi eile."

Translation:The fork is broken, I need another one.

January 15, 2020

12 Comments


DoctorSnakebite

In a previous lesson tè eile was marked wrong with fear eile the correct response?


silmeth

It depends on the grammatical gender of nouns:

  • fear stands for masculine nouns,
  • stands for feminine ones.

Isaaks2021

Thanks for the explanation! :)


BaileyWell19

Is there any clear way to tell a difference between masculine and feminine nouns? Like, for example, in Spanish with "o" and "a". Or is it just something you need to learn.


silmeth

There are some patterns (eg. most nouns ending in -ag are feminine, as they’re formed with the feminine suffix -ag, but there are exceptions). There isn’t one obvious ending for either grammatical gender. So the best way is just learn all nouns with the article and some adjective, and after some experience you’ll get a bit better with guessing the gender of new nouns.


silmeth

As I answered a few comments above:

It depends on the grammatical gender of nouns:

  • fear stands for masculine nouns,
  • stands for feminine ones.

BillyMacKe

Tha mi a tuigsina-nis, moran taing.


FonTalamh

I cant hear the ´tha´ at the start of the sentence. Is it pronounced very quickly or is the audio clipped too severely? Ive had a problem with another phrase of the same person.


GreumachTo

Could be the audio but for sure she slurs and clips words. I think it's good to listen to fast speakers who murmur and elide consonants etc. Her «feumaidh mi» is so casually fast I can barely hear "...maidh mi" as two sounds. When, in another exercise, the same speaker says «Nach e latha math a th'ann an-diugh» I'm not sure I hear all the syllables, I know they're there and being pronounced, I just don't hear them distinctly. Slàinte.


CABBarra

That is what I typed


Cyndi408482

fhorca is pronouced norsh ka?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.