"Eles não são bons."

Translation:They are not good.

April 28, 2013

24 Comments


LEON_PETO

why is it not "they are not well?"

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That is "eles não estão bem" (bom = adjective, bem = adverb)

July 23, 2013

ibnsina786

The sentence might mean that the people are not good in a moral sense. If this were the case, "they are not good" would be correct but "they are not well" would change the meaning.

December 12, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes! You can say that too if they are not good at what they do.

And you can refer to objects too, like "these mousepads are not good".

  • Aqueles jogadores não entraram para o time, eles não são bons = Those players didn't enter the team, they are not good (players).
  • Não quero estes biscoitos, eles não são bons = I don't want these cookies, they are not good/tasty
May 12, 2015

THEJELDS123

I agree.

September 15, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not about "health", it's about to be "good at" and also to be a good person (moral virtue) I think.

May 1, 2014

Masonc7750

It is most likely assuming you are working from the previous lesson, food. In such case the understood subject might be something like apples or grapes.

September 5, 2015

JCMcGee

Does the feminine plural of good change? Bom = Bons. Boa =? (Boas?)

May 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yup ;)

May 27, 2013

ennzee

Why is ` they are no good´ not acceptable as translation (instead of not) ? - is it the program just being weird again?

June 9, 2013

danberbro

The phrase "no good" (which in English means something like "worthless") doesn't directly translate into Portuguese. Here "não" means "not" rather than "no." This isn't the program being weird, it's just languages themselves being weird.

June 14, 2013

ennzee

Interesting. I guess my confusion comes from how in English, "no good" doesn't just mean 'worthless' - colloquially it can also mean "not good", such as when referring to people rather than objects. Thanks.

July 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

So, you can only use in English the structure "they are no.." + adjective, with the colloquial expression "no good"?

May 1, 2014

WhimbreI

I know it's been a while since you posted this, but I just thought of one other example besides "no good" that's commonly used in conversational English: no help (meaning unhelpful).

As in, "Well, that was no help at all." Or "The kids hate to clean up, so they're no help around the house."

June 6, 2015

wm5646

is the n silent in 'bons'?

August 3, 2014

IanMendes

Kind of. In this case, the 'n' is responsible for the toning of the 'o'. Without the 'n', the 'o' would be an open vowel, as in 'shopping'. The 'n' makes the 'o' being enounced in a nasal tone, as in 'phone'. That is the only speaking evidence of the 'n' in the word.

Abraços!

August 6, 2014

daniela.us1821

Why is it são and not é? I am confused please help(:

August 1, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Eles is plural. Our "to be" conjugations for ser are:

Eu sou
Tu és
Ele/ela/você é
Nós somos
Vós sois
Eles/Elas/Vocês são

December 21, 2014

J.Arthur.V

acho que o vocês ficaria como 2 pessoa do plural, junto com o vós, não?

January 22, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Vocês is a treatment pronoun that refers to a 2nd person, but uses 3rd person conjugations.

Vocês é um pronome de tratamento que se refere à segunda pessoa, mas usa conjugações da terceira pessoa.

May 12, 2015

jeremiah.i1

Vós....can you explain when that would be used?

May 12, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Vós is quite obsolete. You will only see it in old books. Basically it means the same as you (plural).

May 12, 2015

Flying_Frenchman

Can Eles also refer to inanimate objects, like food or gifts?

December 21, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yep! Surely.

If the objects are feminine nouns, "elas" too:

  • Os carros são bons, eles correm = The cars are good, they run.
  • As bolas são redondas, elas quicam = The balls are round, they bounce.
December 21, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.