1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são bons."

"Eles não são bons."

Translation:They are not good.

April 28, 2013

26 Comments


LEON_PETO

why is it not "they are not well?"


Paulenrique

That is "eles não estão bem" (bom = adjective, bem = adverb)


ibnsina786

The sentence might mean that the people are not good in a moral sense. If this were the case, "they are not good" would be correct but "they are not well" would change the meaning.


Danmoller
Mod

Yes! You can say that too if they are not good at what they do.

And you can refer to objects too, like "these mousepads are not good".

  • Aqueles jogadores não entraram para o time, eles não são bons = Those players didn't enter the team, they are not good (players).
  • Não quero estes biscoitos, eles não são bons = I don't want these cookies, they are not good/tasty

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not about "health", it's about to be "good at" and also to be a good person (moral virtue) I think.


Masonc7750

It is most likely assuming you are working from the previous lesson, food. In such case the understood subject might be something like apples or grapes.


JCMcGee

Does the feminine plural of good change? Bom = Bons. Boa =? (Boas?)


ennzee

Why is ` they are no good´ not acceptable as translation (instead of not) ? - is it the program just being weird again?


danberbro

The phrase "no good" (which in English means something like "worthless") doesn't directly translate into Portuguese. Here "não" means "not" rather than "no." This isn't the program being weird, it's just languages themselves being weird.


ennzee

Interesting. I guess my confusion comes from how in English, "no good" doesn't just mean 'worthless' - colloquially it can also mean "not good", such as when referring to people rather than objects. Thanks.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, you can only use in English the structure "they are no.." + adjective, with the colloquial expression "no good"?


WhimbreI

I know it's been a while since you posted this, but I just thought of one other example besides "no good" that's commonly used in conversational English: no help (meaning unhelpful).

As in, "Well, that was no help at all." Or "The kids hate to clean up, so they're no help around the house."


mlitsonata

Technically the use of "no good", or "no help, is common but not correct grammar in English. "This is not good", or "This is not helpful" are proper. That may be part of the reasoning here.


wm5646

is the n silent in 'bons'?


IanMendes

Kind of. In this case, the 'n' is responsible for the toning of the 'o'. Without the 'n', the 'o' would be an open vowel, as in 'shopping'. The 'n' makes the 'o' being enounced in a nasal tone, as in 'phone'. That is the only speaking evidence of the 'n' in the word.

Abraços!


daniela.us1821

Why is it são and not é? I am confused please help(:


Danmoller
Mod

Eles is plural. Our "to be" conjugations for ser are:

Eu sou
Tu és
Ele/ela/você é
Nós somos
Vós sois
Eles/Elas/Vocês são


J.Arthur.V

acho que o vocês ficaria como 2 pessoa do plural, junto com o vós, não?


Danmoller
Mod

Vocês is a treatment pronoun that refers to a 2nd person, but uses 3rd person conjugations.

Vocês é um pronome de tratamento que se refere à segunda pessoa, mas usa conjugações da terceira pessoa.


jeremiah.i1

Vós....can you explain when that would be used?


Danmoller
Mod

Vós is quite obsolete. You will only see it in old books. Basically it means the same as you (plural).


Flying_Frenchman

Can Eles also refer to inanimate objects, like food or gifts?


Danmoller
Mod

Yep! Surely.

If the objects are feminine nouns, "elas" too:

  • Os carros são bons, eles correm = The cars are good, they run.
  • As bolas são redondas, elas quicam = The balls are round, they bounce.
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.