1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An drochaid àrd."

"An drochaid àrd."

Translation:The high bridge.

January 15, 2020

5 Comments


FiferWD

Big break through. I could not remember the word, too fixated on animals, but was able to sound out the correct spelling, drochaid.


ScottishSwedish

I remember the first time I figured out the spelling from the pronunciation. Feels good, right. Meal do naidheachd!


ScottishSwedish

To Fifer WD: I remember the first time I was able to sound out the spelling from the pronunciation. Feels great, right! Meal do naidheachd!


JouBA51

Any etymological link with the town name of Drogheda?


Ariaflame

Wiki says from Irish meaning 'bridge at the ford' which I guess means the ford got an upgrade.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.