1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Go away, Beth!"

"Go away, Beth!"

Translation:Thalla, a Bheathag!

January 15, 2020

4 Comments


Felida

I'm not getting why this is "a Bheathag" but "Go away Fergus" doesn't have the "a". Can anyone explain?


ionnsaiche

It’s because names starting with an F are special (seriously, it’s in the notes, I promise!). A name starting with F then a vowel doesn’t get the “a “ but it follows the other “h” and “i” rules.


lemhop

Is this true for names starting with a vowel too? E.g. "Thalla Iain"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.