1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Setzen Sie sich, bitte."

"Setzen Sie sich, bitte."

Translation:Sit down, please.

July 6, 2014

21 Comments


kagandilli

"Sit yourself down, please" seems like it should be accepted?


FarindraKu

My translation was 'Please sit down' but I lost a heart and the correct translation shown was 'Sit down, please'. To me both seem to be right,


[deactivated user]

    I agree with you as I gave the same answer and will report it.


Amanesse77

    "Setzen" sounds like "Setzu" in this audio


Claudomique

    That's exactly how I heard it too.


Fladermuss

    Really, please sit is wrong?


szaboakos0

    How about 'Have a seat, please.' ?


tholenst2

    Should be correct too, since there is no other translation for "Have a seat, please", in German. If it is not accepted, please report it.


szaboakos0

    Will do. Especially because one step ahead 'Have a seat, please.' had to be translated to German and the correct solution was guess what! :)


tholenst2

    You might translate "Have a seat, please" also as "Bitte nehmen Sie Platz." -- It seems a bit more direct as a translation. (I noticed this after the above remark)


EeroK

    It is now accepted :)


septiros

    It is formal form? Is there an informal form? Like "setzen du dich", maybe?


Psalm_27-1

    I believe the informal form would be "Setz dich, bitte", but I am not a native German speaker and haven't yet learned the informal command form of reflexive verbs.


bleurabbit7

    I've heard this many times from my German teacher. Though, often without 'bitte'.


SchwarzBart

    what is the difference between "setzen Sie" and "setzen Sie sich"?

    don't they both mean same?


    [deactivated user]

      It's a reflexive verb, so essential "seat yourself", "setzen Sie" would be simply be telling the person to seat, "sitzen Sie" would be correct I think, "setzen" can also mean put, or set as in to set something down, so you could say "ich habe es dort setzen" "I've set it/put it there", or "ich habe mich hier setzen" "I've sat/set myself here"


ninopurtseladze

      She pronounces ┬┤Sitzen┬┤ not clearly


hechap

      So how would it go for informal plural "ihr"? "Setzt ihr euch, bitte."?


narion_k

      Normally you would leave out the subject and just say, "Setzt euch, bitte."


HerrGerman1

      I heard something like: "Setz um Sie sich, bitte" :D I was shocked and confused. Has anybody experienced such a thing?


metsss

      cant we simply say sit down please?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.