1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Calum a' tighinn."

"Tha Calum a' tighinn."

Translation:Calum is coming.

January 16, 2020

6 Comments


occitalan

Tha an geamhradh a' tighinn.


i33wz

Agus Nollaig


i33wz

"Calum's coming" should have been accepted.


Frang62962

You could argue that "Calum 's coming" should be accepted, but "Calum's coming" means something completely different to me!!


Ivitcyex

Calum's coming = Calum is coming. It could potentially mean the coming of Calum, but that would be a much rarer usage.


i33wz

If "The coming of Calum" was wanted as a translation, wouldn't the Gaelic have been something like "Teachd Chaluim" rather than "Tha Calum a' tighinn"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.