1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ann an taigh-òsta."

"Ann an taigh-òsta."

Translation:In a hotel.

January 16, 2020

12 Comments


archon88

Is this not "in the hotel"? The definite article "an" is used.


tj4234

No. It's not.

That would be anns an taigh-òsta.

The an isn't a definite article. Ann an is one word.


JohnPMChappell

Well, two words, one phrase, but it translates to one English word: in.

;)


JohnPMChappell

'An hotel' is not a typo, please fix (aye, I flagged it but it doesn't offer me the chance to explain).


DaibhidhR

Yes definitely. There is an argument about the correct English but that has no place on a Gaelic course, so they should definitely accept both. As it happens, a hotel has been the dominant form since 1931 (UK) and 1818 in the US and is now more than 10 times more popular. Imgur


cqwqPcKG

an in english only if a vowel follows, h not vowel


DaibhidhR

So you say a hour? As my graph above shows, an hotel was more popular until the 1930s. My grandmother (born 1891) always called it an hotel and probably wrote it as an hôtel as it was still regarded as a French word. The English word is hostel. It was the French who took the s out and put the ^ in to show where the s used to be. Now we don't even bother with te ^.


TriciaShaw2

In English the correct usage is to use "an" before a vowel "an apple", or a silent consonant. "An hotel" is therefore correct


DaibhidhR

There are two predicates in your syllogism and you discreetly ignored one of them. The first is what the rule is for using an, which I for one think you have stated correctly. But the other is whether the h in hotel is silent or not. This needs to be considered for your answer to work. As I accept your first part (which not everyone will) then the graph I have provided above proves that the h is now overwhelmingly a consonant. You will have to produce some evidence to counter what these dictionaries say

I have discussed this word further on another question. D


KathyMac4

I think part of the issue might be that -- in spoken English -- using "an" before "hotel" seems to cause the "h" to be silent... or at least swallowed. If you use "a" instead, it almost forces the "h" to be spoken. (Otherwise, it just sounds strange. :) I don't speak French, but I'm guessing the "h" is silent in French?


DaibhidhR

Well that made me think. I had always assumed it was the other way round - that the way you pronounce hotel would determine if you put a or an. But then that ignores what happens if you are trying to read the phrase. If you try to read an hotel but you normally pronounce the h, or vice versa, you will get stuck. Clearly these are going to trip you up when trying reading, and you may end up with something garbled.

And yes, the h and the s are silent in modern French - the ^ in hôtel represents the missing s. The old spelling was hostel, which of course we borrowed into English, before the h and the s became silent. It was also borrowed into Gaelic, as òsta, but as no words begin with an h in Gaelic (except very modern borrowings like heileacoptair), the h was lost completely.

In fact every initial h is silent in French. It's where we get hour and honour from, and the American pronunciation of herb. D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.