1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku ma ka l…

"Aia ka pāʻani pōpeku ma ka ʻekolu o Pepeluali."

Translation:The football game is on February third.

January 16, 2020

10 Comments


remington44

Why not "there is a football game on the 3rd of february"? That is how we would say it in english


Graeme721848

I agree that is how a professional translator would render it. I also thought that ‘aia’ could mean ‘there is’.


GaryKaHaumana

It could be either. For more details of the aia (also known as “pepeke henua ala”) form please see:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.xk0jkztgy7e7


Graeme721848

Fabulous —- I’d also love to learn how you manage to link to a specific section of a page — I’ve never seen that done before.


GaryKaHaumana

My pleasure! Honestly, I just clicked the item in the table of contents and copied the URL from the browser. The original here is a word document. I’m not sure of the tool they use to convert it to HTML (I can ask if you’re interested, I know one of the authors) but it apparently generates those URL hash strings.


Graeme721848

Ha. You are honest and humble. Thanks again


KarinLynn1

Hey, I used that exact word sequence on the question before this one (I think...) and got it wrong. "The presentation day is the fourth of January." I used "aia ka lā hōʻike ma ka ka lā ʻehā o Ianuali" (I think...?) and instead it was supposed to be "ʻO ka lā ʻehā o Ianuali ka lā hōʻike." Can someone explain the nuances pls?


SDB333

A detail to fixate on: ma = on

Some of these sentences are saying the day is the other day, and those use the ʻo format. They are equating sentences.

But if the sentence says something is on a day, then you use the aia...ma format.

(I got that from another discussion in this section and have been doing much better since then.)


GaryKaHaumana

I think that’s a great way to look at it - are we talking about the definìtion (ʻO) or location (aia) of something.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.