1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Remain where you are!"

"Remain where you are!"

Translation:Rimanete dove siete!

April 28, 2013

53 Comments


OneCuriousChip

I used "rimanga" but it was marked wrong. I was told I used the "command form" instead of the "tu" form... but "Remain where you are!" is a command, isn't it?


rcpjenn

Alice, I totally agree. Rimanga is a command! ( If someone in authority told ME to remain where I was, I wouldn't be taking the time to analyse his grammer!


MadelynWri

I had the question where there are three sentences and you have to choose the correct one(s), and "rimanga" was one of the correct ones.


Marninger

Depending on the ambiguity of you there are four possible translations.

tu -> Rimani dove sei !
Lei -> Rimanga dov'è !
voi -> Rimanete dove siete !
Loro -> Rimangano dove sono !


BampaOwl

Me too. And then I used it in translation and was marked wrong!


Marninger

"Rimanga dov'è" (you in singular) and
"Rimanete dove siete" (you in plural) are possible translations.


acqualinda

Rimanete being 2nd person plural, sei is not correct. It would be "rimanete dove siete".


Marninger

I have corrected it.
Thank's for spotting it!


JosephT.Madawela

That is what i though too but guess it isn't


tearshine

What's wrong with rimani dove TU sei?


JacqE24

I have the same question.


moreno174

'Rimani dove sei' it's ok. The "tu" is implicit.


Clarko95

2/10/2015 this is still not fixed >:(


japloo

I think the pronoun is completely omitted in imperative sentences. In declarative ones, the pronoun may or may not be there. But in imperative ones, you have to completely drop them off.

Not 100% sure though, so feel free to correct me if I'm wrong. :)


FrauLC

Why not "state" instead of "siete"?


probstr

They are interchangeable, but it is mainly a regional difference. In the south of Italy, you will find that they use "stare" for location. They might say something "dove stai?" instead of "dove sei", or "ci sta" instead of "c'è". Why? It's because the south is more influenced by Spanish, and for those not taking Spanish, it also has two verbs for "to be", ser and estar, which correspond to the Italian essere and stare. In Spanish, you must use estar (stare) for location. Having learned Spanish first, I tend to want to use stare, but DL uses essere, and I've just gotten used to it.


silkwarrior

Interesting probstr. Will listen for this next time i am in sardinia. A particular Spanish heritage there.


zvati

Thank you! You get a lingot!


Michael430965

Just gave you a lingot...very helpful explanation !


phosporousman7

I have the same question.


Alexanderm291282

"Stai dove sei" non fonziona?


ReneeRaffini

That's also what I put and am confused..


Il-Mentore

If I'm not mistaken, "Rimango dov'è" is the formal you, where tu changes to Lei.


Il-Mentore

Sorry, "Rimanga dov'è".


DoctorDadd

There are three options:

Rimani dove sei! [informal singular you, tu]

Rimanete dove siete! [informal plural you, voi]

Rimanga dov'è! [formal singular you, Lei]

Note that both verbs in the sentence--the imperative of rimanere and the present tense of essere--need to agree with whichever (implied) subject is used (tu, voi, or Lei).


Amalina14

I put "resta dove sei" and it marked it wrong. Any thoughts on why restare could not work here? Thanks!


wolfhamcote

I thought you could use the infinitive for a command rimanere. Please explain


AbdullahIsmile

That would be correct for negative second person singular. "Non rimanere dove sei", "Non fare quello", etc. Note that for the negative second person plural, it would be the same as the indicative. "Non rimanete dove siete", "Non fate quello", etc.


cashenreed

Can someone please explain why "Rimanga dov'è" is correct?


AbdullahIsmile

Because this is the formal (polite) form for "rimanere" (the informal is "rimani"). So for that you would need to use the 3rd person. Ex. "Rimanga dove (Lei) è". remain where you (singular) are.
Note that this also applies to the possessive pronoun. Ex. "prenda (formal) la Sua chiave" take your key".


ReneeRaffini

Apologies for Ohio. Phone farted! Still confused about stare & rimanere..


dave-ashby

Thanks - I get it now. This is like saying "One should remain where one is!". I tried to finish with 'dove sei', which would make it "One should remain where you are!", which is not right, obviously.


poetpuck

Is it always dove whether singular or plural? That threw me off on the second correct response.


Karenmaria809343

Why is there a 6 for are?


StacyInDC

"Sei" in this case is not the number six but "are"


cargaluz

The song mattinata says dove tu sei nasca l'amore


MTMcNamara

What is so wrong with using the singular: Rimani dove sei? No one seems to have addressed this issue.


Tracie279235

It is accepted as an answer by DL.


Tracie279235

"rimani dove sei" is also accepted.


Isidor868839

Why is "stai dove sei" not accepted?


lschwaegle

DL gives the translation as Rimanete dove siete. Again without any indication that they want plural instead of singular. I'm getting sick of having something marked as wrong just because I used the singular!


acqualinda

See above, Tracie says that "rimani dove sei" i.e. singular, is accepted by Duo so you must have had a mistake somewhere in your reply.


dave-ashby

Isn't "Rimanga dove stia!" a correct alternative?


Dick403354

This is getting stupid. In a practice DL said the correct translation was "Rimani dove siete" so that is what I tried. It is now wrong.


acqualinda

Rimani is singular. Siete is plural. So "Rimani dove siete" is just not possible.

See above, DoctorDadd gives the three possible replies : singular, plural and formal.


Avel367925

I just had the same sentence in two different excercices: In the first one, it said "Rimanete dov'è!", and now it's telling me the answer is "Rimanete dove siete!". Which is correct? :(


Avel367925

Could it be that the first one is singular and the second plural?


acqualinda

I don't think you could have seen : Rimanete dov'è, because "rimanete" is plural (formal or informal) and the "è" in dov'è is the formal singular.

See above Doctor Dadd have the 3 possible options a year ago.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.