"Remain where you are!"

Translation:Rimanete dove siete!

April 28, 2013

45 Comments


acl22

I used "rimanga" but it was marked wrong. I was told I used the "command form" instead of the "tu" form... but "Remain where you are!" is a command, isn't it?

April 5, 2015

MadelynWri

I had the question where there are three sentences and you have to choose the correct one(s), and "rimanga" was one of the correct ones.

June 12, 2015

BampaOwl

Me too. And then I used it in translation and was marked wrong!

July 2, 2015

rcpjenn

Alice, I totally agree. Rimanga is a command! ( If someone in authority told ME to remain where I was, I wouldn't be taking the time to analyse his grammer!

December 16, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

That is what i though too but guess it isn't

December 15, 2015

Marninger

"Rimanga dov'è" (you in singular) and "Rimanete dove sei" (you in plural) are possible translations.

September 17, 2018

acqualinda

Rimanete being 2nd person plural, sei is not correct. It would be "rimanete dove siete".

October 28, 2018

tearshine

What's wrong with rimani dove TU sei?

July 24, 2014

JacqE24

I have the same question.

November 3, 2014

Clarko95

2/10/2015 this is still not fixed >:(

February 10, 2015

moreno174

'Rimani dove sei' it's ok. The "tu" is implicit.

March 10, 2016

japloo

I think the pronoun is completely omitted in imperative sentences. In declarative ones, the pronoun may or may not be there. But in imperative ones, you have to completely drop them off.

Not 100% sure though, so feel free to correct me if I'm wrong. :)

June 14, 2016

FrauLC

Why not "state" instead of "siete"?

October 17, 2014

probstr

They are interchangeable, but it is mainly a regional difference. In the south of Italy, you will find that they use "stare" for location. They might say something "dove stai?" instead of "dove sei", or "ci sta" instead of "c'è". Why? It's because the south is more influenced by Spanish, and for those not taking Spanish, it also has two verbs for "to be", ser and estar, which correspond to the Italian essere and stare. In Spanish, you must use estar (stare) for location. Having learned Spanish first, I tend to want to use stare, but DL uses essere, and I've just gotten used to it.

May 3, 2015

silkwarrior

Interesting probstr. Will listen for this next time i am in sardinia. A particular Spanish heritage there.

June 28, 2015

zvati

Thank you! You get a lingot!

May 31, 2016

phosporousman7

I have the same question.

March 26, 2015

Alexanderm291282

"Stai dove sei" non fonziona?

March 6, 2016

ReneeRaffini

That's also what I put and am confused..

November 24, 2018

Il-Mentore

If I'm not mistaken, "Rimango dov'è" is the formal you, where tu changes to Lei.

June 30, 2015

Il-Mentore

Sorry, "Rimanga dov'è".

June 30, 2015

Amalina14

I put "resta dove sei" and it marked it wrong. Any thoughts on why restare could not work here? Thanks!

August 27, 2014

wolfhamcote

I thought you could use the infinitive for a command rimanere. Please explain

June 27, 2016

AbdullahIsmile

That would be correct for negative second person singular. "Non rimanere dove sei", "Non fare quello", etc. Note that for the negative second person plural, it would be the same as the indicative. "Non rimanete dove siete", "Non fate quello", etc.

September 2, 2016

cashenreed

Can someone please explain why "Rimanga dov'è" is correct?

August 11, 2016

AbdullahIsmile

Because this is the formal (polite) form for "rimanere" (the informal is "rimani"). So for that you would need to use the 3rd person. Ex. "Rimanga dove (Lei) è". remain where you (singular) are.
Note that this also applies to the possessive pronoun. Ex. "prenda (formal) la Sua chiave" take your key".

September 2, 2016

ReneeRaffini

Ohio

November 24, 2018

ReneeRaffini

Apologies for Ohio. Phone farted! Still confused about stare & rimanere..

November 24, 2018

dave-ashby

Thanks - I get it now. This is like saying "One should remain where one is!". I tried to finish with 'dove sei', which would make it "One should remain where you are!", which is not right, obviously.

May 19, 2019

DoctorDadd

There are three options:

Rimani dove sei! [informal singular you, tu]

Rimanete dove siete! [informal plural you, voi]

Rimanga dov'è! [formal singular you, Lei]

Note that both verbs in the sentence--the imperative of rimanere and the present tense of essere--need to agree with whichever (implied) subject is used (tu, voi, or Lei).

February 3, 2019

tdpinks

Is it always dove whether singular or plural? That threw me off on the second correct response.

July 17, 2015

Karenmaria809343

Why is there a 6 for are?

January 14, 2016

StacyInColorado

"Sei" in this case is not the number six but "are"

September 13, 2016

cargaluz

The song mattinata says dove tu sei nasca l'amore

September 1, 2016

MTMcNamara

What is so wrong with using the singular: Rimani dove sei? No one seems to have addressed this issue.

December 3, 2016

Tracie279235

It is accepted as an answer by DL.

January 6, 2018

Tracie279235

"rimani dove sei" is also accepted.

January 6, 2018

Isidor868839

Why is "stai dove sei" not accepted?

January 27, 2019

lschwaegle

DL gives the translation as Rimanete dove siete. Again without any indication that they want plural instead of singular. I'm getting sick of having something marked as wrong just because I used the singular!

May 6, 2019

acqualinda

See above, Tracie says that "rimani dove sei" i.e. singular, is accepted by Duo so you must have had a mistake somewhere in your reply.

May 6, 2019

dave-ashby

Isn't "Rimanga dove stia!" a correct alternative?

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.