1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e ur beatha ollaimh."

"'S e ur beatha ollaimh."

Translation:You are welcome, professor.

January 16, 2020

18 Comments


I2cGAc67

Anyone know the literal translation of "S e ur beatha"? especially the "S" and the "beatha" -- which I thought means life, as in uisge-beatha , the water of life (whiskey)


StevenClar923640

I think it's because it starts with a vowel. The word itself is lenited, so it becomes "ollaimh". There's a great explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35555615


tj4234

Ollaimh isn't lenited.

Apart from that you're correct.


MarkHadsel

S' e do bheatha Iain vs S' e ur beatha Ollaimh Both means You Are Welcome, What is the differance between "do bheatha" & ur beatha"


MarkHadsel

OK, I just figured it out after posting, but here is the explanation. Hopefully it can be helpful to others.

S' e do bheatha Iain =(Used when speaking to an older person or one not familiar with, More Formal)

S' e ur beatha Ollaimh= (Used when speaking to a younger person you are familiar with, ((or someone similar in age)) Less Formal)

The professor (formal)

Iain (more familiar)


[deactivated user]

    I think it's the other way around. Do for familiar and Ur for polite.


JohnPMChappell

    Literally the wrong way around, also " 'S e" not "S' e". Do is second person singular (thu), ur is second person plural (sibh), and Gàidhlig uses the latter as a formal in much the same way as most European languages.


RevShirls

    Just wondering why it is just "ollamh" here and not "a ollamh".


PatriciaJH

    Starts with a vowel, so doesn't get the a.


RevShirls

    Thanks for the replies. All seems clearer now....until the next time :)


Ems747

    In the earlier topic, it was written as Ollaimh (capital O) - is there a difference (I thought that was the proper vocative form), or is that just a case of addressing the professor politely?


JohnPMChappell

    It was probably just at the start of a sentence. No need to capitalize.


William445155

    When pronouncing "'S e", are you meant to run the two sounds together? It sounds like that when you have the full sentence read aloud, but if you select individual words, they really hit the 'S hard.


aura691626

    What is the diference between "Fàilte" and " 'S e ur beatha"?


Ems747

    Fàilte is "welcome" as in greeting a person, the second is "you are welcome" - reply to "thanks" :)


RobMcphail

    When do you use ùr às apposed to do?


PatriciaJH

    Úr is formal and/or plural, do is singular informal. Like Sie and du in German, or you and thee in shakespearean English.


Megan385472

    Why is "beatha" used instead of "bheatha?" I thought the "v" sound was meant to be formal?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.