1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus in foro ambulare soleā€¦

"Marcus in foro ambulare solet."

Translation:Marcus usually walks in the forum.

January 16, 2020

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Instead of "forum" can one also use "market"?


jaiirapetjan

You should be able to use "market." Was it rejected? I was given the English to translate and I put, "Marcus ambulare in foro solet." It was marked as incorrect, but it should be accepted, right?


.K.A.T.I.

Im confused sometimes is market and then is forum


waldyrious

Is it wrong to use "often" instead of "usually"?


ThamirisMaciel

Why not into the forum?


Moopish

In foro (in with an ablative) specifies a static position (no movement to or from). It simply means "in the forum".

In forum (in with an accusative) would specify a movement into that location, thus meaning "into the forum".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.