1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَلْبِك جَوْعان يا جودي."

"كَلْبِك جَوْعان يا جودي."

Translation:Your dog is hungry, Judy.

January 16, 2020

8 Comments


mrt_tufekci

this is not MSA. in msa one would say kalbuki, not kalbika.


ihamsa

This course is a weird mix of MSA and dialects.


abdalsamie

كَلْبُكِ جائعٌ يا جودي


DezGilly

So, I'm hearing an a sound after the كَلْبِك, but it's not written. Presumably it's correct. Can anyone explain?


eliasquiroz14

I put bitch and it marked it wrong. ¿Is it a different noun as in English?


AniOhevYayin

In British English "bitch" is perfectly fine for a female dog, but in the US people will snicker because the b-word is naughty (sexist). Dog books from England use the term without any negative connotation. Those same books in the US have to change the word to female dog. US popular culture is so pervasive that everyone in England knows the US connotation, of course.


AbdurRafay474727

Why is it not jaw3aan-ah because Judy is a female right?


ihamsa

Because the dog is male.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.