1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Eva."

"Good morning, Eva."

Translation:Madainn mhath, Eubha.

January 16, 2020

5 Comments


JudithFlett

Why is it not "a Eubha?"


DougSnell1

"Madainn mhath, a Eubha" was also accepted here. I thought the vocative particle was dropped before a vowel. If it's retained, would "a h-Eubha" be understood also?


joannejoanne12

It shouldn't have been accepted, I'm not sure why it was.


Francesconian

How is the correct pronunciation of the name 'Eubha'? Does the 'bh' sound like a V or a D here?


joannejoanne12

Should sound like a 'vuh' :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.