"We eat the food."

अनुवाद:हम खाना खाते हैं।

July 6, 2014

25 टिप्पणियाँ


9033809536

नही we की जगह v लगाना यह गलत है और English language में we की जगह v नही लिख सकते कृपया we लगाए

August 2, 2014

kumarmanuja

Hello team, I appreciate what are you doing for language fluency. Its a request, try to put some steps regarding grammer ( like - s, es, a, the AND in hindi for है, हैं लडका - लड(dot mark below ड ) का वह, वे

Best Regards: Kumar

August 12, 2014

_gs9

Thanks for the feedback Kumar. We are currently trialling Report Messages which automatically explain to the user why common mistakes are wrong. These should cover all of the points you have mentioned. In future we may add more in depth explanations. Thanks :)

August 12, 2014

Rupaljaingtn

Can you help me with this correct use of है and हैं

August 22, 2014

LeMaitre

"है" is used for singular or एकवचन words and translates to "is" in English and "हैं" is used for plural or बहुवचन words and translates to "are". Here are a few examples

  • वह एक लड़का है - क्योंकि "लड़का" एकवचन है।
  • वे लड़के हैं - क्योंकि "लड़के" बहुवचन है।
August 22, 2014

PradeepBha1

क्या बात है।

April 5, 2016

SantoshJam2

Ha

August 5, 2017

rinku123

हम भोजन करते हैं । also correct

August 23, 2014

Niteshkuma657046

Yes

August 21, 2017

nikhildevana1988

In some examples there is hai(है) and in some (हैं)...and shows the answer wrong...this is very irritating.

September 16, 2014

_gs9

You must be careful when writing Hindi to use the right word है or हैं because using the wrong word will cause you to get the sentence wrong. In this sentence you must use हैं because हम is plural (बहुवचन) so only हैं is correct. We use है for the singular case (एकवचन)

I know this can sometimes be frustrating but my advice is give your answer a quick check before you submit it and be sure to learn from your mistakes :)

September 16, 2014

chotichoti

Oh so है and हैं being plural/singular refers to the 'we' being plural and not 'food' being plural?

October 28, 2014

_gs9

Yes that is correct :) For example...

  • वह है - he is
  • हम हैं - we are
October 28, 2014

Gautam550725

This is wrong

June 22, 2017

Gautam550725

What is the food mins khana

June 22, 2017

5KaJ3

This is better app ..

July 23, 2017

RanuSharma4

Hello

March 15, 2017

KavindraKu2

HAI CHUT GAYA

June 26, 2017

vikas264643

It is very good for learning

June 27, 2017

muskanRaj3

Ha

October 3, 2017

RajLohar3

Apni Smj me Kuch ni aaya

February 27, 2018

ShwetaKata1

Hello

March 14, 2018

ShwetaKata1

Hello I am good in English

March 14, 2018

SalmanKhan398713

Sorry my answer wrong

April 28, 2018

RajendraMa347207

Sorry

June 4, 2019
केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।