"We eat the food."

अनुवाद:हम खाना खाते हैं।

July 6, 2014

40 टिप्पणियाँ


9033809536

नही we की जगह v लगाना यह गलत है और English language में we की जगह v नही लिख सकते कृपया we लगाए


KomalGadka

Hum khana khate hain


kumarmanuja

Hello team, I appreciate what are you doing for language fluency. Its a request, try to put some steps regarding grammer ( like - s, es, a, the AND in hindi for है, हैं लडका - लड(dot mark below ड ) का वह, वे

Best Regards: Kumar


_gs9

Thanks for the feedback Kumar. We are currently trialling Report Messages which automatically explain to the user why common mistakes are wrong. These should cover all of the points you have mentioned. In future we may add more in depth explanations. Thanks :)


Rupaljaingtn

Can you help me with this correct use of है and हैं


LeMaitre

"है" is used for singular or एकवचन words and translates to "is" in English and "हैं" is used for plural or बहुवचन words and translates to "are". Here are a few examples

  • वह एक लड़का है - क्योंकि "लड़का" एकवचन है।
  • वे लड़के हैं - क्योंकि "लड़के" बहुवचन है।

PradeepBha1

क्या बात है।


SagarTaneja420

It can also use "hain" for respectfully


nikhildevana1988

In some examples there is hai(है) and in some (हैं)...and shows the answer wrong...this is very irritating.


_gs9

You must be careful when writing Hindi to use the right word है or हैं because using the wrong word will cause you to get the sentence wrong. In this sentence you must use हैं because हम is plural (बहुवचन) so only हैं is correct. We use है for the singular case (एकवचन)

I know this can sometimes be frustrating but my advice is give your answer a quick check before you submit it and be sure to learn from your mistakes :)


chotichoti

Oh so है and हैं being plural/singular refers to the 'we' being plural and not 'food' being plural?


_gs9

Yes that is correct :) For example...

  • वह है - he is
  • हम हैं - we are

rinku123

हम भोजन करते हैं । also correct


Gautam550725

What is the food mins khana


5KaJ3

This is better app ..


GovindSham

Hello my freind i will speak good English


vikas264643

It is very good for learning


RajLohar3

Apni Smj me Kuch ni aaya


ShwetaKata1

Hello I am good in English


SalmanKhan398713

Sorry my answer wrong


raviranjan517009

Hum khana khate hai. Isme (the)kaise used ho raha hai


ph.T4Z7BE

Aayu and pihu i am your friend


SagarTaneja420

"We eat the food" is incorrect correct is "we eat food" i ask my sister and translate this


ImranJafri

Isme the Kay lagrah ha


ph.9fRgaD

Happy new year everybody....

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।