1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an uinneag fosgailte."

"Tha an uinneag fosgailte."

Translation:The window is open.

January 16, 2020

3 Comments


MimiMcC99999

Why is there no t- on uinneag? Is it a masculine/feminine thing?


JanMcLaughlin1

I think uinneag must be feminine, so follows the rules for the feminine definitive article, while masc words use the an t- for words starting with a vowel.


[deactivated user]

    the voice section I got for this pronounced it with the l before the vowel sounds, as "fosglaite" rather than "fosgailte"; is that the correct pronunciation, despite the spelling?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.