"A woman"

Translation:Una donna

April 29, 2013

37 Comments


chrisli

they should explain more when to use "la" and 'il" because I don't see any difference with "un"

June 16, 2013

Fezz76

¨la¨ and ¨il¨ are THE in feminine and masculine, respectively. ¨un¨ and ¨una¨ are A in masculine and feminine, respectively. Hope this helps. A

June 20, 2013

bethygirlrocks

I agree

December 23, 2013

EBH

rymes with nonna

April 29, 2013

burburocky

I cant write una donna

December 21, 2013

hulyiosh

I mean una :(

February 12, 2014

ihasdaed

I know right

February 4, 2015

elytian

Do they use Donna as a name in Italy too? I have this ridiculous picture of the intro in my head: Native: What's your name? Donnas: Woman Native: good-natured laugh No what's your name? Donnas: My name is Woman Native: Your parents didn't love you, did they?

But I'm actually genuinely interested in whether Italian women are sometimes named Donna too and if it's therefore just a normal thing, like Hope, Joy or Will in English?

March 6, 2017

Duolessio

No, I've never heard of Donna being used as a name in Italy.

August 10, 2017

WendyKalth

A woman

March 8, 2014

TaravatSha

Nice

January 16, 2018

Andromahi9

"Una" means "a" and "l'" means the so the phrase is grammatically false!

March 11, 2018

GorgeousGi5

La means the. Una means a.

March 12, 2018

Mel1shi

One woman

June 9, 2018

Elliot694741

Whats the difference between una and un?

July 8, 2018

NeliArbole

Espanol a ingles

August 13, 2018

AlexPhysique

La donna - is incorrect...

November 12, 2018

Adrian0324

I used un. So did google translate. Why did I get it wrong?

February 19, 2019

KaurGu11Ka

I really want to learn italian

March 8, 2019

BettyLouCo

@hna donna

March 16, 2017

Ivan206384

minklsdkhjsttuujyh5o4zs minklshjsttuujyhkf5orth

July 9, 2017

Silenth1806

i got it RIGHT omfg

October 22, 2016

scissorslover

Im so fxcking confused :(

June 7, 2014

briannalaclair

me too

June 25, 2014

sapphi13

,nvòjn .jcnigbvc mfnclkd v,n òcjfhv kb.d.kb v-lkjvx -ljdvbn vmnbkjnbn n jm-v, mmvcxnlkf.d.bdjbmdmfnfd kfm.mdf-ls vnj.ndnmcjfd.s mjdndjshs nnxjhed ncjfv nfk.jhf sjdn.,.dn jksv.bv jskbdvsmlvk-c vjn.s .vksjb nd.snk-fls nsd.jb n.jhab.skj bdsakjdj.akjndkjsafksnkqksjn.dfjn k.cbd.ckdabns.kdvbjdskbabkc cnmxn

October 4, 2016

zoozoozori

huh

October 25, 2015

Dooyg

th

November 23, 2015

JoanaJaz

Snenrksme

January 8, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.