"A woman"

Translation:Una donna

April 29, 2013

48 Comments


chrisli

they should explain more when to use "la" and 'il" because I don't see any difference with "un"


Fezz76

¨la¨ and ¨il¨ are THE in feminine and masculine, respectively. ¨un¨ and ¨una¨ are A in masculine and feminine, respectively. Hope this helps. A


Panthynx

thank you SO much, i didnt understand this at all


burburocky

I cant write una donna


elytian

Do they use Donna as a name in Italy too? I have this ridiculous picture of the intro in my head: Native: What's your name? Donnas: Woman Native: good-natured laugh No what's your name? Donnas: My name is Woman Native: Your parents didn't love you, did they?

But I'm actually genuinely interested in whether Italian women are sometimes named Donna too and if it's therefore just a normal thing, like Hope, Joy or Will in English?


Duolessio

No, I've never heard of Donna being used as a name in Italy.


EBH

rymes with nonna


yuya1818

i am rubbish at italian


yuya1818

my mom is fluent in italian but im rubbish


alan158190

The capitalised first word in the answer means the first word of any question is always given. Capitalization should be removed its too easy to cheat


Riho__1412

Italian is pretty difficult...


KaurGu11Ka

I really want to learn italian


FubbiKenan

Una mujer

Uma mulher

Une femme


GorgeousGi5

La means the. Una means a.


Elliot694741

Whats the difference between una and un?


Andromahi9

"Una" means "a" and "l'" means the so the phrase is grammatically false!


AlexPhysique

La donna - is incorrect...


Adrian0324

I used un. So did google translate. Why did I get it wrong?


Silenth1806

i got it RIGHT omfg


Ivan206384

minklsdkhjsttuujyh5o4zs minklshjsttuujyhkf5orth


sapphi13

,nvòjn .jcnigbvc mfnclkd v,n òcjfhv kb.d.kb v-lkjvx -ljdvbn vmnbkjnbn n jm-v, mmvcxnlkf.d.bdjbmdmfnfd kfm.mdf-ls vnj.ndnmcjfd.s mjdndjshs nnxjhed ncjfv nfk.jhf sjdn.,.dn jksv.bv jskbdvsmlvk-c vjn.s .vksjb nd.snk-fls nsd.jb n.jhab.skj bdsakjdj.akjndkjsafksnkqksjn.dfjn k.cbd.ckdabns.kdvbjdskbabkc cnmxn


scissorslover

Im so fxcking confused :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.