"A woman"

Translation:Una donna

April 29, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chrisli

they should explain more when to use "la" and 'il" because I don't see any difference with "un"


Fezz76

¨la¨ and ¨il¨ are THE in feminine and masculine, respectively. ¨un¨ and ¨una¨ are A in masculine and feminine, respectively. Hope this helps. A


Panthynx

thank you SO much, i didnt understand this at all


kazahana__1412

Italian is pretty difficult...


elytian

Do they use Donna as a name in Italy too? I have this ridiculous picture of the intro in my head: Native: What's your name? Donnas: Woman Native: good-natured laugh No what's your name? Donnas: My name is Woman Native: Your parents didn't love you, did they?

But I'm actually genuinely interested in whether Italian women are sometimes named Donna too and if it's therefore just a normal thing, like Hope, Joy or Will in English?


Duolessio

No, I've never heard of Donna being used as a name in Italy.


Bradipoish

The capitalised first word in the answer means the first word of any question is always given. Capitalization should be removed its too easy to cheat


Daniel120763

Are you sure that isn't on purpose? Also, it doesn't always do that.


yuya1818

i am rubbish at italian


MNAVx

What is the difference between "Un" and "Una" ?


EnaMayi

Masculine (un) / feminine (una)


burburocky

I cant write una donna


yuya1818

my mom is fluent in italian but im rubbish


FubbiKenan

Una mujer

Uma mulher

Une femme

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.