1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "An taigh mòr."

"An taigh mòr."

Translation:The big house.

January 16, 2020

3 Comments


ionnsaiche

I've met older native speakers (meaning older than me, in their 50s and 60s+) from Lewis who would spell it "tigh" - you'll even see it spelt that way around the island at times. Is that a case where the GOC is going to force a change or are both generally acceptable? I understand how problematic it is to go from a language that was passed down verbally to spelling and grammar formalisations =)


JohnPMChappell

I've also seen 'toigh'.


AaronHutto6

I just want to confirm that this is not slang for a prison. It would be quite a coincidence that two different cultures with different languages would use the same turn-of-phrase to reference the same thing.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.