1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbassiamo le luci."

"Abbassiamo le luci."

Translation:We lower the lights.

July 6, 2014

23 Comments


Ianos1

Yeah baby! ;)


cyborbl4

And put on some Barry White ; )


Turtlerider

Does this mean "We turn the lights off"?


sandrabruck

No.

  • spegniamo le luci = we turn the lights off.

  • abbassiamo le luci = you can only use if you have more than one lights/ light switches or a dimmer.


sharinglanguage

Maybe we could translate it to :"We turn the lights down" (which is not always possible, as you mention)...it occurs to me!


SamiaELSharkawy

it was accepted "we turn down the lights"


RandomCanadian12

Abbassiamo per cosa?


Jae633849

Vedo ciò che hai fatto là!


Kimberfb

Why is le luci the plural of lights? Isn't LE feminine plural and LUCI masculine plural?


ThomasFAustria

Feminine words that end with e or o (la luce, la mano) have an i in plural (le luci, le mani).


Shoemaker_Levy-9

Sounds a little like "abyss." Maybe that makes it easier to remember.


maz1269

the actual etymology is most likely related to "base", "bass", i.e. something that's low


samig59

It does not accept "turn off", it only accepts "turn down". Is this what it really mens?


MrMacbeth

Yes. It's about making the lights dimmer - "we lower the lights" or "we turn the lights down".

"to turn off" = "spengere"


GymFLD

Another one for the flirting section!


lvaillard

We dim the lights could be an alternative


MyItalianDream

just think berry white......or chef from south partk.....you'll get it! lol


HaroldWonh

I don't understand any of that. Is Berry White a paint colour, perhaps?


KarenBMoore

I'm pretty sure he means BARRY WHITE (not Berry) a romantic singer . . . turn down the lights . . .


Lorrana208664

It's getting very romantic...


maz1269

Man, it was getting hot-'n'-spicy.... and then an immediate buzzkill, as the very next questions was "Lei accende la lampada.".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.