1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn gu math fallain."

"Tha sinn gu math fallain."

Translation:We are really healthy.

January 16, 2020

4 Comments


Ian200978

Why not quite instead of really


ionnsaiche

Initially they had it use "quite" and "really", because it can mean either depending on context, but there was confusion about what "quite" means so I believe they're standardising on "really".


PurpleJulie26

I said "We are very healthy" and was marked wrong. To me that is the same as "We are really healthy". Any reason why it is wrong? I have reported it, so hopefully 'very' will be accepted, unless there is a reason that 'very' is wrong.


JanMcLaughlin1

I believe very is glè

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.