1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde você come?"

"Onde você come?"

Translation:Where do you eat?

July 6, 2014

9 Comments


KateLovesYouuu

So d sounds more like a j sound??


Danmoller

When it's in the last syllable and that syllable is weak, yes. And only with "de".

"Di" gets that sound anywhere.

But those depend on which region of Brazil we are talking about.

Duolingo seems like a mix between Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo.


dulcemelissa77

Thank you! I am just now discovering these comments and, as a linguist, and as a speech pathologist, I find your response very helpful.


clubbersd

When my Brazillian friends at work say good morning to me they make the d in dia sound like a j. When my Portuguese friend says it he makes the d hard like our d in day. Apparently its a dialect / accent thing deoending where you are from, if that makes sense haha


Luis_Domingos

That's correct. The sound in most dialects of BP is /dʒ/, while in EP it's /d/; just like Danmoller mentioned, the process happens with all words starting with "di" - they'll never sound like a "j" in Portugal unless they're being spoken by Brazilians :)


Augie468408

It says the correct answer is "where are you going to eat" and I'm wondering why it's not "where do you eat"?


Luis_Domingos

"Where do you eat?" is one of the correct answers accepted by the system; in fact, it's what we call the "best answer", the one the system assumes is the closest/more accurate translation available for a given sentence. If it didn't accept your sentence as correct, it's possible you suffered from a temporary bug; next time that happens, print screen it and sent the image as an attachment to this bug report form: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


CDI117

So if I wanted to ask "Where are you eating" (as in currently) would I use "cadê" instead of "onde"?


Paulenrique

"Cadê" is not used when you have "estar + verb + ndo"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.