1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your city is big, Samia."

"Your city is big, Samia."

Translation:مَدينَتِك كَبيرة يا سامْية.

January 16, 2020

5 Comments


Temporary59882

I chose correct answer but it said I was wrong!


Claudia352755

Interesting, when I made this exercise no answer was correct...was "madinat I k" was accepted.


Away54

مَدِيْنَتُكِ


Away54

Hanneke630996, if you have really heard samiyatun, it is grammatically incorrect. After vocative particle (Harf nida) yaa, the noun cannot receive tanween (e.g., -un). In this case, it should be "samiyatu" (ie. in Formal Standard). But, oftentimes people say, "yaa samia" informally.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.