1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "A happy student reads many b…

"A happy student reads many books."

Translation:Discipulus laetus libros multos legit.

January 16, 2020

3 Comments


pye20

Latin Nouns have both Attributive and Predicate Adjective types • Some Latin Adjectives may be place either before or after the Noun, other Adjective Noun constructions tend to be less flexible in various contexts • Latin Adjective position factors


3CelticVikings

Is it better word order to put multos in front of or behind libros?


Hdlmoser

I wrote discipulus laetus legit multos libros. What is the difference?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.