1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye, professor."

"Goodbye, professor."

Translation:Mar sin leibh ollaimh.

January 17, 2020

6 Comments


cqwqPcKG

Why no 'a' in front of ollaimh


Cherie851571

Because ollaimh begins with a vowel


julie716481

Why leibh instead of leat?


ionnsaiche

Leat would be used with a friend or some other less-formal scenario. Leibh is for someone in a senior position, an older person or similar more formal occasions.


AlanS181824

What's the difference between 'mar sin leat/leibh' and 'tioraidh'?


2GreyCats

Tìoraidh is much more colloquial and casual. Mar sin leat/leibh is much more formal.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.