Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Calcetines"

Translation:Socks

5 years ago

28 Comments


AbhilashaRai

Calcetines...going to take a little time to pick up the word..

3 years ago

kbigley

The name of your heel bone is the "calcaneus." Remember it that way!

3 years ago

Luke_Forrester

muchas gracias senora bonita

2 years ago

Gato65

Omg that is such a cool fact!!!! :)

2 years ago

JustinSp6s

yah, me too

3 years ago

EddieNP

I've always called socks "medias"

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

According to my dictionary, "Media / Medias" is used in the Americas, "Calcetín / Calcetines" is used in Spain

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Seems both are ok and it may depend on the region. "Medias" is a lot more common in Spanish subtitles though.

5 years ago

ThePearMaster

That is an insane streak

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Here in the Philippines to, but different spelling. "medyas"

3 years ago

SmartSnot

that is what they are called in Ecuador.

2 years ago

JustinSp6s

couldn't they say SOMETHING MORE about the sock?

3 years ago

NoahMelonMan

NOO wow LOLOLOLOLO XD XD XD XD

2 years ago

alex.b1

It says "calcetines" and not "calcetínes" (watch the í vs i) is correct. However, when I look up the translation for "socks", it shows the version with the í and not the i. So when do you use what? I'm confused why Duolingo only accepts the i version as correct, and not í.

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Accents on Spanish words occur for two reasons: (1) to distinguish in writing between two words that are spelled the same (si versus ), and, more commonly, (2) to indicate that a word doesn't follow the standard Spanish rules for what syllable in a word receives the stress (in which case, the vowel in the stressed syllable receives an accent mark).

(Side note: the standard rule is that if a word ends in a vowel, -n, or -s, the stress falls on the next-to-the-last syllable, and if it ends in a consonant other than -n or -s, the stress falls on the last syllable.)

So calcetín has an accent mark on the final syllable because the final syllable (-tín) is stressed: cal-ce-TIN, not cal-CE-tin, even though the word ends with an -n.

But in calcetines, the stressed syllable is still -tin-. The word ends in an -s, so the stress should fall on the next-to-last syllable... which is -tin-, so no accent is needed.

1 year ago

Kristopher904865

calcetines is a word without accent mark, because is a "grave" word ending in "s". But calcetín is an "aguda" word ending in vowel. This is the rule.

2 years ago

harrypotterrules

I like the Calcetines Rojo.

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

*Rojos (the adjective should be plural too).

3 years ago

AdinaDii

Isnt it rojas?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

That's for a feminine noun, like "medias", but "calcetines" is masculine noun.

3 years ago

stupiz

sox translates to calcetines for some reason

5 years ago

Osomu

It used to it seems I tested sox and was marked incorrect with the proper translation being socks now

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Sox is highly informal and never used in formal (or even most informal) writing.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Yeah, I've only ever seen it used for sports teams (Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox) and in old-timey slang (e.g., "bobbysoxers" as opposed to "bobbysocksers").

3 years ago

funluck8812

You can rember by the 'c' in calcetines. Socks, the 's' in socks and the first 'c' in calcentines sound alike. Try to rember it like that.

2 years ago

KohlMaverick
KohlMaverick

I'm not sure that's right... sounds to me like you would either have,
a. 'Ss'ocks & 'Ss'alcetines, or
b. 'C'ocks & 'C'alcetines.

Problem is, the first 'C' in 'calcetines' is hard, not soft like the 'S' in 'socks'. Did you mean the second 'C'?

2 years ago

ViralVilla

¡Sans! ¡Recoge tu calcetín!

1 year ago

Alyssa443159

Can someone give me the pronunciation???

8 months ago