1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Go outside the house."

"Go outside the house."

Translation:E puka i waho o ka hale.

January 17, 2020

6 Comments


Hawaiian-German

can one say: E hele i waho o ka hale


KarinLynn1

same question - I used "hele" and it was marked wrong. I would think using "puka" means like going out (the door, etc.) and "hele" would mean more generally just going from inside out. (?)


Jeremiah279619

Would there be a difference if you were trying to say come outside the house, as in you were outside and calling to someone inside the house?


KarinLynn1

I thought a prior lesson said "e komo i waho"?? is that incorrect?


JolenePeachy

Why is it 'o ka hale' and not 'i ka hale'?


KarinLynn1

Just musing since I forgot the "i waho" this time...if you say "e puka o ka hale," would that be "pass through the house" (like - enter, go through, come out the other side?)

(BTW, really appreciate all your helpful responses, rabelon!)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.